Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy branched herb that produces bright green leaves, Spearmint also sprouts colored flowers and slender cylindrical spikes. The flowering herbs are put through a steam distillation process to extract the oil, which can add a minty note to floral essential oil blend.extraction: steam distillationplant part: flowering herbsorigin: Indiabotanical name: mentha spicata
Spearmint is considered to have a middle-top note in perfumery and blends well with: peppermint and other mints, basil, birch (sweet), eucalyptus, lavender, pine, palmarosa, rosemary, tea tree, thyme and citrus oils.
Spearmint is fabulous for hair care. Try this formulation blend with 1 tablespoon of your favorite unscented shampoo...1 drops of spearmint2 drops of tea tree*Massage well into the scalp; rinse well before using conditioner.Aromatherapy is known as blending both science and art, using naturally extracted aromatic essences from plants to balance, harmonize and promote the health of body, mind and spirit.WARNINGS: If pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult with physician. Never use essential oils undiluted on skin - always use in a carrier oil if applying to skin. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Avoid use with sensitive or damaged skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not consume. For external use only. Adults Max Dilution: 2%OK for Kids: 2+ years ; Kids Max Dilution: 1%Shelf Life: 3 Years
Head to our Rifter FAQs page for more information.