A-Z | PLANT OILS

APRICOT KERNEL (Prunus Armeniaca) Oil | Cold pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and then gently refined. Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. Moisturizes, softens, soothes and nourishes the skin. Apricot is considered a “dry” oil and therefore is very easily absorbed so can be used on oily skins.

ARGAN (Argania Spinosa) Oil | Rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It can be used for as a daily moisturizer, skin treatment, treating spilt ends, and softening cuticles. It's gentle enough to use on all skin types.

AVOCADO (Persea GratissimaOil | Rich and emollient, provides a protective layer for dry skin. 

Organic BAOBAB (Adansonia Digitata) Seed Oil | Cold pressed and filtered from the seeds of the Baobab tree. Baobab Seed Oil is especially rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and sterols. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the oils effectiveness when used to soothe and nourish skin. 

BABASSU (Orbignya Oleifera) Seed Oil | Expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. Babassu Oil is high in lauric acid and melts upon contact with the skin. It also penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel.

BEESWAX | 100% pure New Zealand Beeswax unrefined.

BROCCOLI (Brassica Oleracea Italica) Seed Oil Cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, pale green oil. Broccoli Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired.

ButterEZ | Natural, Kosher, non-hydrogenated butter created from vegetable sources, primarily palm and coconut oil, designed to be used by itself or as an extender to specialty butters such as Shea Butter and Mango Butter to reduce the grainy feel over time.

CALENDULA (Infused Oil) | Calendula is highly prized for sensitive or highly sensitized skin.  Infused in either sunflower seed oil or extra virgin olive fruit oils.

CAMELLIA (Camellia Oleifera) Seed Oil | Light in texture and absorbs quickly. Camellia Seed Oil is also known as Green Tea Seed Oil.

CANDELILLA WAX | A vegan alternative to beeswax. 100% plant based – from the Candelilla plant.  The wax forms as the outer coating of the shrub enabling it to retain moisture.

CASTOR (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil | Rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. Castor oil lends emolliency and sustainable bubbles in our artisan soaps.

COCOA (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter | Quite moisturizing, creating a protective layer on the skin.

COCONUT (Cocos Nucifera) Oil | Coconut Oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut Oil is light and non-greasy, as well as not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin.

COCONUT (Fractionated, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) Oil | Coconut Oil that has been distilled so only the medium-chain triglycerides remain.  It is liquid, very light and moisturizing.  It leaves the skin feeling silky smooth and non-greasy.

CUPUACU (Theobroma Grandiflorum) Seed Butter | Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue. High natural capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient to help prevent dry skin and improve moisture/elasticity of the skin. .

EVENING PRIMROSE (Oenothera Biennis) Oil | Calms skin irritations caused from environmental stressors, also Evening Primrose is a “dry” oil so is easily absorbed.

JOJOBA (Simmondsia Chinensis) Seed Oil | Mixes easily with skin’s natural sebum; regular use can trick an oily skin into producing less oil. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, not an oil, and contains natural collagen almost identical in structure to the collagen in human skin.

JOJOBA ESTERS | Jojoba seeds contain a wax that can be shaped into tiny spherical beads. These beads provide a gentle exfoliating action on the skin to leave a clearer, brighter, more polished complexion. When massaged onto skin, the beads gradually melt ensuring no risk of over-exfoliation. Jojoba beads are biodegradable and will not harm the environment, unlike plastic micro-beads.

KARANJA (Pongamia Glabra) Seed Oil | Cold pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, located in India. Karanja is a cousin of Neem. Unlike it's more pungent cousin Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.

KUKUI (Aleurites Moluccana) Seed Oil | Rich in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids, that are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Kukui Oil is easily absorbed and excellent for sensitive skin.

KIWI (Actinidia Chinensis) Seed Oil | Tropical exotic oil that is cold pressed from the seed, excellent for assisting in balancing skin's moisture & great for the hair.

MANGO (Mangifera Indica) Seed Butter | A soft butter that is extracted from the fruit seed and has a luxurious emollient feel making it a wonderful treatment for hands and feet.

MEADOWFOAM (Limnanthes Alba) Seed Oil | Cold pressed virgin oil from the seed. This winter annual is native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. The plant produces soft, beautiful white flowers that are said to resemble ocean foam when in bloom. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a rich source of Vitamin E and excellent when used in both hair and skin products.

NEEM (Azadirachta Indica) Seed Oil | Unrefined natural Neem Oil has an extremely potent herbaceou, mustard-like aroma. 

OLIVE (Extra Virgin, Olea Europaea) Fruit Oil | Attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum (natural oils).

PALM (Elaeis Guineensis) Fruit Oil | A vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. We purchase our Palm Oil from companies that are participants in the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). We support the RSPO values and missions. 

PUMPKIN (Cucurbita Pepo) Seed Oil | Provides moisturizing properties to skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids.

RASPBERRY (Rubus Idaeus) Seed Oil | Possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and 6 fatty acids. 

RICE BRAN (Oryza Sativa) Oil | Rich in fatty acids, high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol - two forms of Vitamin E.

ROSEHIP (Rosa Canina / Rosa Rubiginosa) Seed Oil | Cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa Mosqueta. Rosa Mosqueta shrubs grow wild and include the rose species known as Rosa Canina and Rosa Rubiginosa. Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (Retinol) and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and 6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

SHEA (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter | Excellent on your skin’s natural elasticity and enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer. 

SAL (Shorea) Seed Butter | Cold pressed from seeds of Shorea robusta, a tree indigenous to India. Sal Butter is rich in natural stearic and oleic fatty acids.

Organic SOY LECITHIN | Naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants and animals cells. Our Soy Lecithin is rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair.

STEARIC ACID | Naturally-occurring saturated fatty acid that is found in many natural oils like palm, coconut, and butters. To extract the stearic acid, an oil is processed under high heat and pressure and undergoes a process called hydrolysis. This breaks apart the oil molecules into their separate fatty acids chains and also separates out the glycerol (aka glycerin). Our stearic acid is derived from coconut oil.

SUNFLOWER (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil | High in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize and condition your skin.

TAMANU (Calophyllum Inophyllum) Oil | Pressed from kernels harvested from the tamanu tree, a beautiful, ornamental tree with aromatic white flowers and green drupe-like fruits. Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that easily penetrates the skin.

Vegetable LANOLIN | 100% vegetable origin and PEG-free. Vegetable lanolin is very similar in appearance and texture to sheep lanolin, but has no odor and is of plant origin. An excellent emollient, it absorbs water, protects the skin and is safe, effective and non-irritating.

**********************

DISCLAIMER
The Green Rift provides information regarding essential oils for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Our information gathered here is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.