A-Z | VITAMINS, MINERALS & RAW INGREDIENTS

ACTIVATED CHARCOAL (Carbo Activatus) | Activated charcoal comes from various hard woods (renewable resource). Cleanses the skin deeply, by clearing pores and also improves the texture of the skin. It also makes a beautiful black and rich gray colors in our artisan soaps.

BAKING SODA (Sodium Bicarbonate, Aluminium Free) | Natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils/dirt while leaving skin soft, silky & smooth. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies.

BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE | Vegetable based conditioning emulsifier; used to emulsify lotions and scrubs but is more commonly used to make hair conditioners. BTMS directly deposits onto the hair follicle to smooth out the cuticles, it's highly regarded for its conditioning abilities (ie. conditioners, shampoos, leave-in conditioners, lotions and so much more).

BENZYL ALCOHOL |  Derived from Cinnamon (Cassia) Oil. The term “alcohol” is used in the name, it does not contain any ethanol [the volatile alcohol found in alcoholic beverages and mouthwash products], and may be present in products that are considered alcohol free. The chemistry of the alcohol component of this material is used more broadly to describe many organic compounds that share a common functional group, even though the materials themselves all behave very differently. These “alcohols” include aromatic alcohols like benzyl alcohol and fatty alcohols like stearyl alcohol that may be present in consumer products labeled as alcohol free. The purpose of this material in products, for instance our Bubbly Hand Soap, is to serve as a natural preservative keeping the 'nasties' at bay.

CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE | Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary ammonium salt that is used as a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity. 

CETYL ALCOHOL | Is not really an "alcohol" such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but rather an emulsifying wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources. This plant based ingredient works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener to keep the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability. Cetyl Alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin & hair. 

CITRIC ACID | When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. 

CREAM of TARTAR | Also known as Potassium Bitartrate. Cream of tartar is an acidic by-product from the process of making wine. It's found in the sediment left behind in barrels after the wine has been fermented, and it gets purified into the powdery white substance that is generally used in baking to strengthen the matrix of bubbles so your desired pastry doesn't fall or collapse. Same premise for bubbles for bubble bars. 

DEAD SEA SALT | The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. The balance if the minerals are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides.

DEMERARA Brown Sugar | Come in the form of large, pale golden crystals. Sometimes called "Raw Sugar". Perfect for sugar scrubs for the body and hands.

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE | Coconut oil-derived gentle surfactant, that is gentle, assists in cleaning by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be easily rinsed away.

GEOGARD 221 | EcoCert approved for use as a preservative in 100% natural, organic certified cosmetics. Many of our formulations are preservative-free, however sometimes preservatives are absolutely essential for product safety. 

GOAT MILK (Powder) Natural emollient that helps soothe and moisturize the skin. It contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E. Goat's milk has three times more beta-casein than cow's milk. Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin and allow for quick hydration of dry skin.

FOAMING SILK | Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, has the added benefit of natural lathering properties for mild cleansing.

INDIGO (Baphicacanthus Cusia (Nees) Bremek) Powder | Stunning blue powder is a natural colorant that's extracted from the leaves and stems of the indigo containing plants. Indigo gives a natural colorant similar to blue jeans in bath bombs and our artisan soaps.

KAOLIN CLAY | Rich in natural minerals which tone and clarify the skin, reducing the appearance of skin pores in the process. Provides structure and hardens bath fizzies.

KELP (Ascophyllum Nodosum) Powder | Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It is deep in color and has a definite fish/sea-like aroma. Produces a natural green color.

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE | Eco-Cert approved, a mild alkyl polyglucoside surfactant that is made from coconut and sugar.

MANUKA HONEY | Produced by bees from flowers, honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino-acids and enzymes.  It is very moisturizing, soothing and helps to calm irritation. 

MENTHOL | Colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They provide a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms.

MICA | Pigments natural occurring minerals which can range from being completely matte to sparkling or opalescent. Mica pigments are a purified and crushed mica mineral. These pigments may be used to color lipstick, lip gloss, lip balm, mineral makeup, glycerin soaps and cold process soaps.

NATURAGARD ULTRA (NeoDefend) | EcoCert approved for use as a preservative in 100% natural, organic certified cosmetics. This is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone, derived from corn, and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent. Many of our formulations are preservative-free, however sometimes preservatives are absolutely essential for product safety. Wherever possible we use natural preservatives.

PHENOXYETHANOL | Most active against Gram-negative bacteria. Phenoxyethanol is generally used in combination with other preservatives, in part because its activity is weak against yeast and mold. Many of our formulations are preservative-free, however sometimes preservatives are absolutely essential for product safety. 

PROPYLENE GLYCOL | It is a clear, colorless, odorless and tasteless syrupy liquid. It absorbs moisture (i.e. humectant or humidifying agent) and is completely soluble in water. It is a synthetic ingredient, however the propylene glycol that we use is completely USDA Biobased & U.S.P. Certified sourced from renewable resources, including vegetable oil, generally a blend of many oils including sustainably resourced palm, corn, sunflower seed and coconut oils. Propylene Glycol is used to penetrate the outermost layer of the skin and carry the active ingredients into deeper layers of the epidermis. Green Rift uses this ingredient for our deodorant base, please see here for more information.

POLYSORBATE 80 | Nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 80 is a highly viscose water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent -mixes oil and water.

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE | Referred to as potash or lye, is food grade. Useful in creating liquid, creamed soaps and our shaving soaps in conjunction with sodium hydroxide.

SACCHAROMYCES FERMENT | Bacterial enzyme from a type of yeast known as Saccharomyces cerevisiae. This yeast can utilize the inorganic compound ammonia for its major source of nitrogen. The enzyme can take what makes our sweat smelly and use it to make amino acids.

SPIRULINA (Spirulina Platensis) Powder | Type of oceanic algae that contains large concentrations of vitamins and minerals, including the B complex vitamins. It is high in a specific and rare type of fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid that is found in very few substances on Earth. Spirulina gives a natural greenish hue to products like bath bombs.

SODIUM COCOYL ISOETHIONATE | Gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Used to deliver an excellent, luxurious, foam while, leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. 

SODIUM HYDROXIDE | Known as lye and/or caustic soda; is the chemical that induces saponification with fats and oils to create that magnificent thing called soap.

SODIUM LACTATE | Natural salt derived from a natural fermentation product, lactic acid and it is naturally produced in the skin. Our sodium lactate is derived from corn and fermented by sugar. Sodium Lactate hydrates skin and prevents loss of moisture.

SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE (SLSa) | SLSa is from a natural, renewable, vegetable source that is 100% biodegradable. SLSa delivers excellent, luxurious, foam while, leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin.

SULFOACETATE/SULFOSUCCINATE Blend | A mild surfactant with good bubble quality, excellent for applications such as shampoos, especially for hard water areas.

YOGURT (Powder) | Known to soothe and rejuvenate the skin. Yogurt is similar to milk powders and is often found in milk baths, bath fizzies, facial masks, body scrubs, soaps and other luxurious skin care products.

WOAD (Isatis Tinctoria) Powder | Woad is the legendary blue plant dye from Europe and was prized by Napoleon to dye the uniforms for his army. Woad is a member of the Brassica family and originated in Central Asia but is grown throughout Europe. Woad is the eponymous French Blue "a rich, soft shade with a touch of grey and is a wonderful addition to the natural colorants we use for our artisan soaps.

WHOLE MILK (Powder) | Natural emollient and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Whole milk powder soothes and moisturizes the skin and helps relieve dryness and itchy skin.

ZINC RINCINOLEATE | Helps to trap & absorb odor molecules formed during bacterial decomposition of perspiration. Zinc salt does not inhibit natural perspiration and will not interfere with the natural flora of your skin.

**********************

DISCLAIMER
The Green Rift provides information regarding essential oils for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Our information gathered here is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.