$ 6.95

Amyris, West Indian Sandalwood- Essential Oil

$ 6.95

Amyris is indigenous to Haiti and the Dominican Republic, it is also known as West Indian Sandalwood. The shrub wood for this distillation is collected from fallen branches and dead wood that when stripped of its bark, retains the precious oils. 

True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities. The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.
 
In the past, Amyris has been used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.


extraction: steam distillation
plant part: wood and branches
origin: Dominican Republic
botanical name:
 amyris balsamifera

Amyris essential oil is a base-to-middle with a medium aromatic note; blending well with: amber, jasmine, rose and other woody oils.

Try this wonderful skin cleanser using Amyris essential oil...
6 drops of amyris 
*Add essential oil to 1 oz of your favorite facial cleanser (1% dilution).

Aromatherapy is known as blending both science and art, using naturally extracted aromatic essences from plants to balance, harmonize and promote the health of body, mind and spirit.

WARNINGS: If pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult with physician. Never use essential oils undiluted on skin - always use in a carrier oil if applying to skin. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Avoid use with sensitive or damaged skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not consume. For External Use Only

Adult Max Dilution: 2%
OK For Kids: 2+ ; Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 4-8 Years


Size
Regular price $ 6.95

Amyris is indigenous to Haiti and the Dominican Republic, it is also known as West Indian Sandalwood. The shrub wood for this distillation is collected from fallen branches and dead wood that when stripped of its bark, retains the precious oils. 

True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities. The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.
 
In the past, Amyris has been used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.


extraction: steam distillation
plant part: wood and branches
origin: Dominican Republic
botanical name:
 amyris balsamifera

Amyris essential oil is a base-to-middle with a medium aromatic note; blending well with: amber, jasmine, rose and other woody oils.

Try this wonderful skin cleanser using Amyris essential oil...
6 drops of amyris 
*Add essential oil to 1 oz of your favorite facial cleanser (1% dilution).

Aromatherapy is known as blending both science and art, using naturally extracted aromatic essences from plants to balance, harmonize and promote the health of body, mind and spirit.

WARNINGS: If pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult with physician. Never use essential oils undiluted on skin - always use in a carrier oil if applying to skin. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Avoid use with sensitive or damaged skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not consume. For External Use Only

Adult Max Dilution: 2%
OK For Kids: 2+ ; Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 4-8 Years