$ 6.95

Turmeric Essential Oil

$ 6.95

Turmeric is native to Asia; it's a perennial plant with roots or tubers that grows to a height of about 3 feet and has yellow flowers. The root is bright-orange with a thin brownish skin. The rhizomes provide the spice. Turmeric belongs to the same family as ginger and is also known as Indian saffron. 

The plant was called Indian saffron during the Middle Ages because of its orange-yellow color. The dye is used to color cosmetics, foods, confectionery, fabrics and paper. Turmeric oil can stain light colored clothing so be sure to dilute it well.

extraction: steam distillation
plant part: root
origin: India
botanical name: curcuma longa

A base note with a medium aromatic note turmeric has the same fragrant woodsy scent as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine. It blends well with: clove, cinnamon bark, clary sage, nutmeg, ginger and citrus oils.

Topical application:
Our Single Essential Oils and Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality carrier oil, such as - avocado, jojoba, apricot kernel, etc. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
*No. drops of essential oil per one ounce of carrier oil

No. EO Drops
Dilution Carrier Oil
6 drops 1% dilution
12 drops 2% dilution


Aromatherapy is known as blending both science and art, using naturally extracted aromatic essences from plants to balance, harmonize and promote the health of body, mind and spirit.

WARNINGS: If pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult with physician. Do not use undiluted on skin. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not consume. Avoid use if on anti-diabetic medication. For external use only.

Adults Max Dilution: 2%
OK for Kids: 2+ years ; Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 2-3 Years


Size
Regular price $ 6.95

Turmeric is native to Asia; it's a perennial plant with roots or tubers that grows to a height of about 3 feet and has yellow flowers. The root is bright-orange with a thin brownish skin. The rhizomes provide the spice. Turmeric belongs to the same family as ginger and is also known as Indian saffron. 

The plant was called Indian saffron during the Middle Ages because of its orange-yellow color. The dye is used to color cosmetics, foods, confectionery, fabrics and paper. Turmeric oil can stain light colored clothing so be sure to dilute it well.

extraction: steam distillation
plant part: root
origin: India
botanical name: curcuma longa

A base note with a medium aromatic note turmeric has the same fragrant woodsy scent as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine. It blends well with: clove, cinnamon bark, clary sage, nutmeg, ginger and citrus oils.

Topical application:
Our Single Essential Oils and Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality carrier oil, such as - avocado, jojoba, apricot kernel, etc. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
*No. drops of essential oil per one ounce of carrier oil

No. EO Drops
Dilution Carrier Oil
6 drops 1% dilution
12 drops 2% dilution


Aromatherapy is known as blending both science and art, using naturally extracted aromatic essences from plants to balance, harmonize and promote the health of body, mind and spirit.

WARNINGS: If pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult with physician. Do not use undiluted on skin. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not consume. Avoid use if on anti-diabetic medication. For external use only.

Adults Max Dilution: 2%
OK for Kids: 2+ years ; Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 2-3 Years